Accident Cessna 340A , Saturday 24 May 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 May 2003
Time:14:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340A
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Punta Ala -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Number of injured persons: The aircraft veered off the runway and skidded into bushes about 30 meters from the runway.

Sources:

4X011-0/03