| Date: | Friday 7 November 1986 |
| Time: | 23:13 |
| Type: | Beechcraft E18S |
| Owner/operator: | Springdale Air Service |
| Registration: | N149AA |
| MSN: | BA-406 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10412 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-985-AN14B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Texarkana, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Little Rock, AR (LIT) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRPLANE WAS ON A POSITIONING FLIGHT SO IT WOULD BE IN PLACE FOR AN EARLY MONDAY MORNING FREIGHT RUN. PILOT CALLED FOR MISSED APPROACH AND AFTER RECEIVING CLEARANCE, DECLARED HE WAS IN VFR CONDITIONS AND THOUGHT HE WOULD LAND ON RWY 31. DURING A TURN, THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE TERRAIN INVERTED AND BURNED. WEATHER AT AIRPORT 21 MINUTES PRIOR TO ACCIDENT WAS: IND CEILING 100 FEET, SKY OBSCURED, VISIBILITY 1/4 MILE IN FOG. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC87FA017 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X35237
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 