Accident Beechcraft D95A Travel Air N456E, Wednesday 22 December 1999
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 December 1999
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D95A Travel Air
Owner/operator:Delta Qualiflight
Registration: N456E
MSN: TD-650
Total airframe hrs:6167 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-B1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boyd, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fort Worth, TX (FTW
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The purpose of the flight was to have the private pilot receiving instruction practice commercial maneuvers under the flight instructor's supervision in the twin-engine airplane. Witnesses reported observing the airplane spiraling downward at a 45 degree angle until it disappeared behind trees. The Civil Air Patrol located the airplane wreckage in an open field the following day. The airplane came to rest intact and upright. There were no ground scars located at the accident site except for one directly below the tail tie down ring and another located 1-foot aft of the left wing tip. The wings did not display any chordwise impact damage. The landing gear and flaps were found in the extended position. No pre-accident anomalies were noted with the airplane. The only maneuvers listed in the operator's maneuver reference manual and the instructor's lesson plans that required the landing gear and flaps to be extended were slow flight, power-off stalls, and emergency descents.

Probable Cause: The instructor pilot's inadvertent stall/spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00FA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00FA052

Location