Accident Cessna 414 , Tuesday 17 October 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 October 2000
Time:07:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C414 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 414
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Kiel-Holtenau -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot exited the aircraft after starting the engines to address a technical problem. He was severely injured when he touched the propeller. Others: Aircraft not damaged.

Sources:

3X260-0/00