| Date: | Saturday 27 August 1994 |
| Time: | 18:05 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft D95A Travel Air |
| Owner/operator: | Diamond K. Aviation, Inc. |
| Registration: | N4835J |
| MSN: | TD-679 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3913 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-B1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oakdale, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THIS WAS THE STUDENT'S FIRST FLIGHT IN A MULTIENGINE FLIGHT TRAINING COURSE. AFTER 3 TAKEOFFS & LANDINGS AT THE AIRPORT, THE FLIGHT DEPARTED THE AREA, THEN RETURNED A FEW MINUTES LATER. WHEN THE CFI TRANSMITTED THEIR POSITION, A GROUND-BASED WITNESS (ALSO A MULTI-ENGINE CFI) HEARD THE SOUND OF A GEAR WARNING HORN IN THE BACKGROUND. THE WITNESS OPINED THAT THE FLIGHT WAS PRACTICING A SINGLE ENGINE APPROACH. THE WITNESS OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT DESCEND TO ABOUT 30' AGL AS IT OVERFLEW THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY, THEN ENTER A SHALLOW CLIMBOUT. BEFORE REACHING THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY, THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED A LEFT BANK. THE BANK ANGLE GRADUALLY INCREASED UNTIL BECOMING VERTICAL, AND THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED INTO A FIELD NEXT TO THE AIRPORT. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. THE LEFT & RIGHT FUEL TANK SELECTORS WERE FOUND IN THE 'OFF' & 'MAIN TANK' POSITIONS, RESPECTIVELY. THE LEFT PROPELLER APPEARED TO HAVE BEEN IN THE FEATHER POSITION, THE RIGHT PROPELLER WAS TWISTED & BENT. THE CFI HAD GIVEN ABOUT 8 HOURS TOTAL OF MULTIENGINE INSTRUCTION (TO ANOTHER STUDENT) DURING THE 2.5 WEEKS SINCE HAVING BEEN ISSUED A MULTIENGINE INSTRUCTOR PILOT CERTIFICATE.
Probable Cause: IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION BY THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR (CFI), AND THE CFI'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY NOT ASSURING THAT THE MINIMUM CONTROL SPEED (VMC) WAS MAINTAINED. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE CFI'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN MULTI-ENGINE INSTRUCTIONAL TRAINING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX94LA340 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX94LA340
Location