This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 19 September 2024 |
| Time: | c. 12:09 LT |
| Type: | Cirrus SR22 G2 |
| Owner/operator: | Cirrus Design Corp |
| Registration: | N139CD |
| MSN: | 0820 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Highway 53, NE of Bennett, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Duluth International Airport, MN (DLH/KDLH) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Cirrus SR22 G2 experienced engine problems and made an emergency landing on Highway 53, northeast of Bennett, Wisconsin. The aircraft clipped a mile marker sign.
The pilot was not injured.
Sources:
https://www.fox21online.com/2024/09/19/cirrus-plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-highway-53-in-wisconsin/ https://www.northernnewsnow.com/2024/09/19/plane-lands-hwy-53-douglas-county/ https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=139CD https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N139CD/history/20240919/1713Z/KDLH/L%2046.47554%20-91.82658
History of this aircraft
Ex D-EERR (300hp Continental CD-300 diesel engine), N301CD, N81404
Location