Accident Cessna 180K , Thursday 20 May 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 May 2004
Time:18:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180K
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hassfurt -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While taxiing for takeoff, the aircraft veered off and rolled into an adjacent rapeseed field.

Sources:

3X062-0/04