This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 7 August 1905 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | |
| Owner/operator: | Vicente Purroy Gracia |
| Registration: | None |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Barcelona -
Spain
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Barcelona Bullring |
| Destination airport: | Barcelona Bullring |
Narrative:During an exhibition of a Balloon pilot fell down to ground after crashed into a telephone wires.
Sources:
La última Hora (Newspaper), august 8th, 1905, page 2, on prensahistorica.mcu.es
https://prensahistorica.mcu.es/es/catalogo_imagenes/grupo.do?path=417240&posicion=2&presentacion=pagina 