Serious incident Cessna 441 Conquest II D-IAGA, Sunday 28 January 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 January 2001
Time:11:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic C441 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 441 Conquest II
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-IAGA
MSN: 441-0362
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Düsseldorf International Airport (DUS/EDDL) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Düsseldorf International Airport (DUS/EDDL)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On approach to Düsseldorf Airport, the aircraft switched runways from 23R to 23L and instead landed on taxiway M. A taxiing Boeing 767 was overflown at low altitude. Aircraft not damaged.

Sources:

BFU 7X003-0/01