ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42821
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 23-AUG-1987 |
Time: | 11:30 |
Type: | Beechcraft C55 Baron |
Owner/operator: | Palm Springs Flight Center |
Registration: | N3784Q |
MSN: | TE356 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Salton City, CA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Palm Springs, CA (PSP) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A GROUND WITNESS OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT AT A LOW ALTITUDE, CLIMBING, WITH THE LANDING GEAR EXTENDED. HE STATED THAT HE HEARD THE ENGINE SOUNDS DECREASE AND OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT ROLL OVER INTO A SPIN. THE WITNESS SAID THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED INVERTED DURING ONE SPINNING TURN BUT RETURNED TO AN UPRIGHT ATTITUDE BEFORE COLLIDING WITH THE TERRAIN. EXAM OF THE PROPELLERS INDICATED THAT THE LEFT PROPELLER WAS FEATHERED. EXAM OF THE ENGINES DID NOT DISCLOSE ANY MALFUNCTIONS. CAUSE: INSTRUCTOR PILOT'S INABILITY TO RECOVER CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AFTER IT ENTERED A SPIN.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31836