Accident Beechcraft C55 Baron N640B, 31 Oct 1987
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42822

Date:31-OCT-1987
Time:07:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C55 Baron
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N640B
MSN: TE-70
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Brookhaven, MS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Flippin, AR (FLP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE TWIN ENGINE AIRCRAFT LANDED WITH VIS 1/2 MILE IN FOG AND REALIZED HE HAD LANDED LONG. HE EXECUTED A GO-AROUND AND ON THE SECOND LANDING FORGOT TO LOWER THE LANDING GEAR. THE PROPELLERS STUCK THE RUNWAY AND SEVERELY DAMAGED ONE PROPELLER. HE ATTEMPTED ANOTHER GO-AROUND AND STALLED THE AIRCRAFT AND CRASHED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32386