Airprox Incident Cessna 501 Citation I/SP OY-FFB, Friday 21 September 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 September 2007
Time:07:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C501 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 501 Citation I/SP
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OY-FFB
MSN: 500-0406
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Düsseldorf -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lübeck-Blankensee Airport (LBC/EDHL)
Destination airport:Essen-Mülheim Airfield (ESS/EDLE)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After switching from IFR to VFR flight rules, there was a near-miss on approach to Essen-Mülheim airfield with a Eurowings BAe-146 (D-AEWE, DLH879), which was on the instrument landing system (ILS) approach to Düsseldorf Airport. The closest approach was 0.5 NM and 481 ft vertical.

Sources:

BFU PX008-2/07