Accident Air Tractor AT-402B HC-CHE, Wednesday 18 September 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 September 2024
Time:c. 15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-402B
Owner/operator:AIFA SA
Registration: HC-CHE
MSN: 402B-1213
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Retiro, Machala, El Oro -   Ecuador
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Air Tractor AT-402B crashed under unknown circumstances at a banana plantation near El Retiro, Machala, El Oro.
The pilot suffered serious injuries and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://tiempo.hn/descartan-accidente-avioneta-zona-norte-honduras/

History of this aircraft

Ex N4218X

Media: