Accident Beechcraft C24R Sierra N66287, Friday 4 July 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 July 1986
Time:17:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C24R Sierra
Owner/operator:California Aviation Services
Registration: N66287
MSN: MC673
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Meyers, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:South Lk. Tahoe, CA (TVL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITH A DENSITY ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 8400 FT, AND AN AIRCRAFT NEAR ITS MAX CERTIFICATED GROSS WEIGHT, THE PLT & 3 PAX DEPARTED ON RWY 18. DURING TAKEOFF EITHER THE PILOT'S DOOR WAS NOT CLOSED OR IT CAME OPEN. THE OPEN DOOR DEGRADED THE ACFT'S CLIMB PERFORMANCE. THE PLT BECAME DISTRACTED BY THE DOOR AND INADVERTANTLY FLEW INTO A BOX CANYON. DURING A TURNAROUND MANEUVER, THE ACFT STALLED AND COLLIDED WITH THE TREES AND TERRAIN. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86FA278
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34196