Serious incident Fokker 50 OO-VLF, Thursday 15 January 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 January 2009
Time:10:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic F50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 50
Owner/operator:VLM Airlines
Registration: OO-VLF
MSN: 20208
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:P&W Canada PW125B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:North Ronaldsway Airport (NRL/EGEN) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London City Airport (LCY/EGLC)
Destination airport:North Ronaldsay Airport (NRL/EGEN)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While landing in Ronaldsway the crew had to deal with heavy crosswind. They would counteract this with the rudder. As the aircraft landed it bounced, as it landed a second time the captain applied full right rudder in order to counteract the aircraft from veering toward the left. This though was executed on the idea that the captain had selected ground idle when in fact he had selected full reverse. This in turn caused the aircraft to continue veering toward the left. The aircraft eventually came to rest with the gear stuck in the mud. All passengers and crew disembarked safely and nobody suffered injuries.

Probable Cause:
The captain’s failure to properly select idle caused the aircraft to continue veering off the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eedced915d1371000219/Fokker_F50__OO-VLF_04-10.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 November 1999 EI-FKE Aer Lingus Commuter 0 Bristol Airport (BRS/EGGD) min
21 April 2016 OO-VLF VLM 0 10 NM north-east of Friedrichshafen airport (EDNY) non
Near miss

Location