Accident Beechcraft C23 Sundowner N2074X, Saturday 15 December 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 December 1984
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23 Sundowner
Owner/operator:Huntsville Aviation
Registration: N2074X
MSN: M2140
Total airframe hrs:440 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Athens, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Huntsville, AL (HSV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED DOING TRAINING STALL TYPE MANEUVERS IN THE AREA SHORTLY BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. IT WAS THEN OBSERVED IN A STEEP RIGHT DESCENDING TURN, CROSSING A PAVED ROAD AT LOW ALT AND STRIKING THE GROUND WITH THE RIGHT WING TIP. THE BOTTOM OF THE ACFT NOSE THEN STRUCK THE GROUND AND THEN THE LOW ROAD EMBANKMENT. THE ACFT BURNED AFTER THE FINAL IMPACT. EVIDENCE SHOWS LOW TO NO ENGINE PWR AT IMPACT. AMBIENT ATMOSPHERIC CONDITONS WERE FAVORABLE FOR CARB ICE FORMATION. THE CARB HEAT CONTROLS WERE FOUND INTHE COLD POSITION. THE ICING PROBABILITY CURVES SHOW THAT SERIOUS CARBURETOR ICING COULD OCCUR AFTER 15 MINUTES CONTINUOUS OPERATION IN THE EXISTING CONDITIONS. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85FA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41698