Accident Waco ATO Taishan, Tuesday 4 September 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 September 1928
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic WACO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Waco ATO
Owner/operator:Guangdong Air Force
Registration: Taishan
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hangzhou, Zhejiang Province -   China
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During a transfer flight the Waco ATO was involved in a forced landing accident at Hangzhou aerodrome. The crew survived.

The aircraft was sent to Guangzhou Dongshan Aircraft Factory for damage assessment and was found to be irreparable. Some parts were rebuilt into Yangcheng 44–46.

Sources:

http://cwlam2000.epizy.com/cafx77.htm
http://www.artiklar.z-bok.se/AccidentsSouthChina.html