Incident Embraer ERJ-170STD G-LCYD, Friday 4 September 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 4 September 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic E170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-170STD
Owner/operator:British Airways (BA CityFlyer)
Registration: G-LCYD
MSN: 17000294
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Near Recife Airport (REC/SBRF) -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Recife-Guararapes International Airport, PE (REC/SBRF)
Destination airport:Sal-Amilcar Cabral International Airport (SID/GVAC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While operating a delivery flight from Recife on a multi stop trip to British Airways the aircraft struck a bird. This caused minor damage to the radome. The aircraft safely returned to Recife. The aircraft was ferried back unpressurized to São José dos Campos Airport for repairs.

Sources:

https://www.airliners.net/photo/British-Airways-BA-CityFlyer/Embraer-170STD-ERJ-170-100STD/1578460