Accident Cessna F150L , Wednesday 17 January 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 January 2001
Time:11:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150L
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Egelsbach -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the aircraft veered off the runway and collided with an airfield boundary light, resulting in the nose gear breaking. Others: Aircraft severely damaged.

Sources:

3X005-0/01