Accident Beechcraft B55 Baron N811J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42862

Date:Friday 23 November 1990
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N811J
MSN: TC-662
Total airframe hrs:1499 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:England, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lincoln, KS (K71)
Destination airport:England, AR
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS ON A FLT FROM LINCOLN, KANSAS TO ENGLAND, ARKANSAS. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE ACFT FLYING ERRATICALLY, NEAR A LAKE, CLOSE TO THE DESTN. THEY ATTRIBUTED THIS AS TRYING TO GAIN THEIR RECOGNITION IN THE FORM OF A GREETING. THE ACFT SUBSEQUENTLY CRASHED WHILE FLYING TOWARD THE LAKE. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED EVIDENCE THAT IT HAD ENTERED A DIVE & IMPACTED THE GND AT A HIGH RATE OF SPEED BEFORE ARRESTING THE DESCENT. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT OR ENG WAS FND. THE TOXICOLOGY TESTING REVEALED THE PRESENCE OF WIDELY VARYING LEVELS OF ETHANOL IN THE PILOT'S BLOOD (79 MG/DL OR 0.079%), LUNG (65 MG/DL), & SPLEEN (36MG/DL), AS WELL AS A CONSIDERABLE AMOUNT (127 MG/DL)IN HIS URINE. THE TOXICOLOGIST INDICATED THAT SOME OF THE ETHANOL MAY HAVE BEEN FROM PUTREFACTION, BUT SOME WAS FROM PRE-ACCIDENT INGESTION BY THE PILOT. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S MISJUDGEMENT OF ALTITUDE, WHICH RESULTED IN HIS FAILURE TO ARREST DESCENT FROM A DIVE. THE PILOT'S IMPAIRED JUDGMENT FROM CONSUMPTION OF ETHANOL (ALCOHOL) WAS A FACTOR.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24613