Accident Beechcraft B50 Twin Bonanza N3688B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42864

Date:Tuesday 22 August 1989
Time:21:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B50 Twin Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3688B
MSN: CH-102
Total airframe hrs:6185 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING GO-435-C2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Church Creek, MD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ocean City, MD (N80)
Destination airport:Leonardtown, MD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS ON A VFR FLIGHT, WHEN ACCORDING TO RADAR DATA, THE ACFT ENTERED AN AREA OVER THE CHESAPEAKE BAY REPORTED AS IMC. THE ACFT DESCENDED RAPIDLY AND CRASHED IN A WOODED SWAMP AREA JUST EAST OF THE BAY. THE PLT WAS RETURNING TO THE airport, WHERE THE FLIGHT ORIGINATED EARLIER. THE PLT OBTAINED A WX BRIEFING ABOUT 9 HRS EARLIER AND HE WAS ADVISED OF MARGINAL VFR FORECAST UP TO 1800 HRS. THE INVESTIGATION DID NOT DISCLOSE EVIDENCE THAT THE PLT RECEIVED A WX BRIEFING BEFORE THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT. THE PLT WAS NOT INSTRUMENT RATED AND HE OBTAINED A MULTI-ENGINE RATING 2 MONTHS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. CAUSE: VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC AND PILOT DISORIENTATION, WHICH RESULTED IN THE LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF INSTRUMENT EXPERIENCE, DARKNESS, AND THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITION.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29042