Accident Beechcraft B35 Bonanza N417,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42867

Date:Saturday 26 September 1987
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N417
MSN: D-2614
Total airframe hrs:2658 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E-185-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kissimmee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT BGN TAKING OFF ON A PVT 1800' GRASS STRIP WHICH HAD TREES NR THE EDGES. APRX 1575' FM THE THRESHOLD, THERE WAS A PARKED ACFT NR THE LEFT SIDE OF THE STRIP WITH ITS RGT WING PROTRUDING OVER THE RWY AREA. WHILE TAKING OFF WITH A RGT QTRG TAIL WIND, THE LEFT WING OF THE DEPG ACFT HIT THE TOP OF A TREE AT ABOUT 50' AGL (82' MSL). THE TREE WAS LOCATED APRX 90' BYD THE PARKED ACFT & NR THE LEFT EDGE OF THE RWY. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT CRASHED IN A LAKE NR THE END OF THE RWY. RPRTDLY, THE ENG WAS OPERG AT HI PWR WHEN THE ACDNT OCCURRED. ABOUT 15 MI NORTH AT ORLANDO, FL, THE WX WAS IN PART: 4100' SCATTERED, VIS 7 MI, WIND 090 DEG AT 10 KTS, TEMP 87 DEG, DEW POINT 62 DEG. TWO TESTS WERE MADE OF THE PLT'S BLOOD. ONE (A SERUM TEST) INDCD A VERY LOW LEVEL OF ALCOHOL, BUT THE OTHER TEST WAS NEGATIVE FOR BOTH ALCOHOL & DRUGS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32138