Accident Beechcraft B19 Musketeer Sport N2231L, Wednesday 19 April 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 April 1989
Time:14:05
Type:Beechcraft B19 Musketeer Sport
Owner/operator:Maine Instrument Flight School
Registration: N2231L
MSN: MB-820
Total airframe hrs:3477 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Augusta State Airport, Kennebec County, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKING OFF, THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED INTO A DIRT BLUFF, 197 FT SHORT OF RUNWAY 8 AND 22 FT BELOW THE LEVEL OF THE RUNWAY. WITNESSES WHO OBSERVED THE CRASH SAID THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT DEVIATE OR ROCK WINGS PRIOR TO IMPACT. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-EXISTING FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WITH EITHER THE ENGINE OR AIRFRAME. THE PROPELLER HAD DEEP LEADING EDGE MARKS AND CHORD WISE STRIATIONS. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF SEAT BELT USAGE BY THE PILOT, WHO WAS THROWN CLEAR OF THE WRECKAGE. THE PILOT WAS AN INVESTMENT BANKER, WHO HAD JUST BEEN PLACED ON LEAVE WITH PAY BY HIS EMPLOYER, WHILE HIS FINANCIAL TRANSACTIONS WERE BEING CHECKED. CAUSE: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN THE PROPER ALTITUDE DURING THE APPROACH. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE PILOT'S PSYCHOLOGICAL CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89FA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28178