ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42874
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 30-APR-1985 |
Time: | 07:25 |
Type: | Beechcraft B55 Baron |
Owner/operator: | Mccoy Corporation |
Registration: | N613MC |
MSN: | TC-2426 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Brownwood, TX -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Executive |
Departure airport: | Sam Marcos, TX (T98) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PROFESSIONAL PILOT WAS FAMILIAR WITH HIS DESTINATION. HE HAD MADE THE SAME TRIP MANY TIMES IN THE LAST YEAR. DESTINATION WEATHER INFORMATION WAS NOT AVAILABLE THAT EARLY IN THE MORNING, AND ALTHOUGH HE INDICATED OVER THE RADIO THAT HE WAS AWARE OF THE POOR CONDITIONS, HE ELECTED TO CONTINUE HIS APPROACH. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH GRADUALLY RISING TERRAIN IN LEVEL FLIGHT. MULTIPLE INDICATIONS OF POWER AND CONTROLLABILITY WERE FOUND ON SCENE AND IN SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATIONS. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36172