Accident Beechcraft A36TC Bonanza N667WT, Wednesday 21 April 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 April 1982
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BT36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36TC Bonanza
Owner/operator:Timmerman Construction Co
Registration: N667WT
MSN: EA35
Total airframe hrs:300 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520UB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hearst, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Willits, CA
Destination airport:Fair Oaks, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ABOUT 26 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF, THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN AT NIGHT. THE CRASH SITE WAS LOCATED ABOUT EIGHT MILES EAST OF THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT AND WAS AT AN ELEVATION OF ABOUT 2000 FT MSL. DURING IMPACT IT STRUCK TREES AND A 20 DEGREE SLOPE WHILE ON A WESTERLY HEADING. A WITNESS STATED THAT HE HEARD AND OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT FLY OVER HIS RESIDENCE AND THEN CRASH ABOUT ONE MINUTE LATER. HE STATED THAT WHEN THE AIRCRAFT FLEW OVER HIS POSITION, THE ENGINE WAS SPUTTERING AS IF IT WAS OUT OF GAS, AND THEN IT QUIT RUNNING ALTOGETHER. THE AIRCRAFT AND THE ENGINE WERE BADLY DEMOLISHED DURING IMPACT. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82FVD13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02318