Accident Beechcraft A36TC Bonanza N2YS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42880

Date:Friday 29 September 1989
Time:19:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic BT36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36TC Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2YS
MSN: EA-106
Total airframe hrs:1150 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Greencastle, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lebanon, OH (I68)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS MAKING A VISUAL APPROACH AT DUSK TO RUNWAY 36, WHICH SLOPED UPWARD FROM THE APPROACH END. IT WAS LIGHTED WITH LOW INTENSITY LIGHTS. AS THE AIRCRAFT WAS PROCEEDING IN THE VICINITY OF A LEFT BASE LEG, IT COLLIDED WITH TREES ABOUT 50' ABOVE THE GROUND. IT THEN CRASHED TO THE GROUND & BEGAN BURNING. ONE PASSENGER EGRESSED FROM THE AIRCRAFT WITH INJURIES FROM IMPACT & FIRE. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNTION WAS FOUND DURING THE INVESTIGATION. CAUSE: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALTITUDE DURING A VISUAL APPROACH AT DUSK. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: LIGHT CONDITIONS AT DUSK, THE PILOT'S VISUAL PERCEPTION, AND THE TREES.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29316