Accident Cessna F172N , Thursday 9 January 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 January 2003
Time:10:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172N
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Alban -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During cruise flight, the engine malfunctioned. During the subsequent emergency landing on a road, the aircraft's right wing collided with a traffic sign.

Sources:

3X005-0/03