Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N60360,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42895

Date:Saturday 17 September 1994
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Thompson, William A.
Registration: N60360
MSN: E-1480
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Barstow, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Friendly, MD (KVKX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES STATED THEY SAW THE AIRPLANE APPROACH THE 2,400-FOOT-LONG PRIVATE AIRSTRIP FROM THE WEST FLYING EAST. ONE WITNESS STATED THE AIRPLANE CIRCLED THE AIRSTRIP AREA ABOUT 500 TO 600 FEET AGL AND THEN IT 'DOVE' DOWN FLYING IN A EASTERLY DIRECTION. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT. THE WITNESSES STATED THAT WHEN THEY SAW THE AIRPLANE, PATCHES OF GROUND FOG AND HAZE WERE PRESENT. THE AIRSTRIP RUNS IN A WEST-EAST DIRECTION AND HAS A POWER LINE TOWER LOCATED AT THE EAST END OF THE AIRSTRIP. THE AIRPLANE WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED ABOUT 36 FEET BEYOND THE TOWER. THE AIRPLANE'S LEFT WING WAS AT THE BASE OF THE TOWER. SCRAPE MARKS AND BENT TOWER SUPPORT ARMS WERE NOTED ABOUT 42 FEET UP FROM THE TOWER'S BASE. HIGH TREES WERE LOCATED TO THE RIGHT OF THE TOWER (LOOKING EAST) AND POWER LINES RAN ACROSS THE FLIGHT AREA AT THE EAST END OF THE AIRSTRIP. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRFRAME AND ENGINE REVEALED NO ANOMALIES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM THE TOWER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO94FA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO94FA160