Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N719K, Friday 27 January 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 January 1984
Time:21:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N719K
MSN: E-1033
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Columbus, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Deming, NM (DMN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT TOOK OFF AT NIGHT IN THE COMPANY OF PLTS FLYING 2 OTHER ACFT, A CESSNA 150 & A PIPER PA-22. N719K, A BEECH A36 BONANZA, WAS FLYING AHEAD OF THE OTHER 2 ACFT. THE PLT OF 1 OF THE OTHER ACFT STATED THAT THE BONANZA PLT WOULD USUALLY FLY AT A SLOWER AIRSPEED WHEN IN THE COMPANY OF SLOWER ACFT. HE COULD SEE THE BONANZA'S POSITION LIGHTS, BUT COULD NOT TELL WHETHER THE PLT MIGHT HAVE LEFT THE GEAR OR FLAPS EXTENDED. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE BONANZA CRASHED ON LEVEL, DRY, HARD PACKED, DESERT TERRAIN APRX 10 MI NORTH OF COLUMBUS, NM, WHILE TRAVELING SOUTHBOUND. MOUNTAINS WERE LOCATED JUST NORTH OF THE CRASH SITE. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THE ACFT HAD IMPACTED IN A SLIGHT NOSE LOW, LEFT WING LOW ATTITUDE WITH THE GEAR EXTENDED. NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL TANKS, BUT THERE WAS EXTENSIVE DAMAGE TO THE ACFT. THE PLTS OF THE 3 ACFT WERE USING THE SAME RADIO FREQ, BUT NO CALLS WERE RECEIVED FROM THE BONANZA PLT. THE NIGHT WAS MOONLESS; THE AREA NORTH OF COLUMBUS WAS DESCRIBED AS A 'BLACK HOLE' ON DARK NIGHTS. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84FA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38553