Accident Beechcraft A35 Bonanza N675B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42904

Date:Saturday 19 December 1987
Time:14:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N675B
MSN: D-1676
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:37862 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chino Hills, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chino, CA (CNO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A BEECH A35 AND A PIPER PA-30 COLLIDED IN FLIGHT WHILE OPERATING UNDER VISUAL FLIGHT RULES. BOTH AIRCRAFT WERE DESTROYED. THE BEECH HAD BEEN INBOUND FOR LANDING TO AN AIRPORT 5 MILES NORTH OF THE AIRPORT THE PIPER HAD JUST DEPARTED. THE WEATHER WAS VMC. THE POSITION OF THE SUN RELATIVE TO THE PIPER PILOT WOULD HAVE RESTRICTED HIS VIEW OF THE BEECH. THE BEECH PILOT WAS IN CONTACT WITH THE ATCT AT HIS DESTINATION. THE PIPER PILOT WAS NOT USING AVAILABLE ATC SERVICES. CAUSE: FAILURE OF BOTH PILOTS TO SEE AND AVOID EACH OTHER AND THUS AVERT THE COLLISION.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32712