Accident Beechcraft A35 Bonanza N8697A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42905

Date:Friday 18 November 1988
Time:15:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8697A
MSN: D-2107
Year of manufacture:1949
Total airframe hrs:4645 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E-185-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Shirley, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT MADE A STEEP CLIMB ON TAKEOFF, TURNED SHARPLY TO THE LEFT, AND SPIRALED TO THE GROUND. THE RIGHT RUDDER CABLE WAS FOUND SEPARATED UNDER THE FUEL TANK. THE CABLE STRANDS IN THE AREA OF THE SEPARATION WERE SEVERELY CORRODED. THE CORROSION COMPLETELY CONSUMED MANY OF THE WIRES. ONLY A FEW RECOGNIZABLE FRACTURES WERE FOUND ON THE WIRES AND THESE FRACTURES APPEARED TYPICAL OF OVER STRESS SEPARATIONS. THE LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION OF THE ACFT WAS PERFORMED 3 MONTHS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. CAUSE: LOSS OF CONTROL DURING TAKEOFF, DUE TO THE FAILURE (SEPARATION) OF THE RIGHT RUDDER CONTROL CABLE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS IMPROPER INSPECTION AND MAINTENANCE OF THE CABLE.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27334