| Date: | Saturday 2 September 1995 |
| Time: | 18:25 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft A24R Sierra |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9726Q |
| MSN: | MC-78 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2282 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Yakima, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | , WA (KYKM) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WITNESSES REPORTED OBSERVING THE AIRPLANE PERFORMING AEROBATIC MANEUVERS WHICH INCLUDED LOW-LEVEL FLIGHT, STEEP TURNS, INVERTED FLIGHT, AND WINGOVERS. THE AIRPLANE MADE A STEEP RIGHT TURN OVER A NEIGHBOR'S HOUSE, AND WHEN THE WINGS LEVELED THE NOSE DROPPED AND THE AIRPLANE STRUCK AN 80-FOOT TALL PINE TREE WITH ITS RIGHT WING TIP. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED FOR 91 FEET BEFORE COLLIDING WITH THE TERRAIN IN AN INVERTED POSITION.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM A TREE. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S POOR JUDGMENT AND OSTENTATIOUS DISPLAY TO BUZZ.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA95FA198 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA95FA198
Location