Fuel exhaustion Accident Beechcraft A23A N8871M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42912

Date:Thursday 30 August 1990
Time:10:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23A
Owner/operator:Black Sheep Flying Club
Registration: N8871M
MSN: M-614
Total airframe hrs:2454 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-346-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St Paul, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St Paul, MN (STP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ABOUT 1.5 HRS AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PLT RPRTD A LOSS OF ENG POWER. WHEN ASKED ABOUT HER POSITION, THE PLT RPRTD THAT SHE WAS 'OVER THE RIVER.' A WITNESS SAW THE ACFT AT AN ESTIMATED 500 TO 800 FT AGL. HE SAID THE ACFT'S NOSE ROSE TO A HIGH ANGLE, THEN THE RIGHT WING DROPPED & THE ACFT WENT INTO A SPIN & DOVE INTO THE MISSISSIPPI RIVER. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL FAILURE WAS FOUND. ON THE PREVIOUS FLT, THE ACFT HAD BEEN FLOWN ABOUT 1.4 HRS, USING FUEL FROM THE RIGHT FUEL TANK. THERE WAS NO RECORD OF THE ACFT HAVING BEEN REFUELED AFTER THAT flight. DURING A POST-ACDNT EXAM OF THE ACFT, THE FUEL BOOST PUMP WAS FOUND IN THE 'ON' POSITION, BOTH FUEL GAGES WERE INDICATING EMPTY & THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS FND POSITIONED TO THE RIGHT TANK. CAUSE: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION, DUE TO AN INADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL, AND FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL/SPIN.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23936