| Date: | Sunday 13 March 1983 |
| Time: | 13:30 |
| Type: | Beechcraft A23-24 Muskeeter Super III |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N5751V |
| MSN: | MA-15 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Shawnee, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Shawnee, OK (SNL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT DEPARTED HIS PRIVATE, 1200 FT AIRSTRIP & FLEW TO THE SHAWNEE MUNI airport WITH 1 PASSENGER. DURING ARRIVAL ON THE RETURN FLT, HE ELECTED TO LAND TOWARD THE SOUTH. ACCORDING TO A WITNESS, THERE WAS A THUNDERSTORM AT THAT TIME APRX 1/2 TO 1 MI WEST-SOUTHWEST OF THE STRIP. REPORTEDLY, LIGHT WINDS WERE PREVAILING FROM THE SOUTH, BUT THEY WERE VARIABLE TO THE WEST & NORTH WITH SUDDEN GUSTS FROM THE STORM AT 10 TO 15 MPH. DURING A FULL FLAP LANDING, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN APRX 500 FT DOWN THE STRIP. IT THEN VEERED TO THE LEFT & CROSSED A DITCH. THE LEFT MAIN WHEEL COLLIDED WITH A METAL COVER OVER A SEPTIC TANK. AT ABOUT THAT TIME, THE PLT APPLIED FULL POWER FOR A GO-AROUND. THE ACFT ENTERED A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE & BEGAN TURNING TO THE RIGHT. IT BECAME AIRBORNE, BUT MUSHED INTO RISING TERRAIN, HIT TREES & BURNED. THE AIRSTRIP SLOPED DOWNWARD TO THE SOUTH & WAS BORDERED ALONG THE WEST SIDE BY A LINE OF TREES. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW83FA150 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42420 