Accident Beechcraft A23 N3513R, Monday 8 November 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 November 1982
Time:16:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3513R
MSN: M-669
Total airframe hrs:2613 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-346A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Junnel Hill, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Junnel Hill, GA
Destination airport:Junnel Hill, GA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AT ABOUT 700 FT AGL. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A PASTURE THAT WAS HILLY WITH A GULLY RUNNING THROUGH IT. DURING THE LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT FIRST CONTACTED THE TOP OF A SMALL HILL IN THE PASTURE, THEN BECAME AIRBORNE A SHORT DISTANCE AND IMPACTED HARD. THE PILOT WAS FATALLY INJURED. THE CAUSE OF DEATH WAS LISTED AS CERVICAL DISLOCATION. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE, ITS COMPONENTS AND THE FUEL SYSTEM FAILED TO DISCLOSE THE CAUSE OF THE LOSS OF POWER. THE ENGINE WAS SUBSEQUENTLY INSTALLED IN A TEST CELL AND OPERATIONALLY CHECKED NORMAL. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04320