Accident Cessna P210N , Saturday 2 July 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 July 2005
Time:16:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Donaueschingen Airfield (EDTD) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Donaueschingen Airfield (EDTD)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a hard landing, the landing gear was damaged. The aircraft veered left off the runway, with the right wingtip touching the ground and breaking.

Sources:

CX007-0/05