Accident Cessna P210N , Friday 25 March 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 March 2005
Time:12:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Heubach -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Heubach Airfield (EDTH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the climb, oil leaked from the engine compartment and covered the windshield. After a shortened traffic pattern, the aircraft came up short and touched down about 30 meters before the threshold, causing the nose gear to break off.

Sources:

3X016-0/05