Accident Cessna P210N OK-HIT, Monday 10 November 2003
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 November 2003
Time:21:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N
Owner/operator:
Registration: OK-HIT
MSN: P21000797
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Landshut -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an IFR flight at FL180 at night, an engine malfunction occurred. During the subsequent emergency landing, the aircraft collided with trees.

Sources:

BFU CX014-0/03
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/construction-number/P21000797