Accident Cessna P210N , Saturday 24 April 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 April 1999
Time:10:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Peine-Eddesse -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After a private sightseeing flight, the aircraft came up short on final approach and touched down on an unpaved field before the runway. Others: Aircraft severely damaged.

Sources:

3X038-0/99