| Date: | Saturday 16 August 2003 |
| Time: | 13:47 LT |
| Type: | Cessna R182 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Hamburg -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot entered Hamburg Airport's D/C airspace and had a near miss with a commercial CL-600 aircraft on approach to runway 23. The closest radar-measured distance between the aircraft was 200 meters horizontally.
Sources:
5X011-2/03