Accident Cessna T303 , Thursday 5 October 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 October 2000
Time:16:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C303 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T303
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jena-Schöngleina (EDBJ) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing in Jena-Schöngleina, the aircraft touched down hard on the runway, causing the left main landing gear to collapse. Passengers: 0 fatalities, Others: Aircraft severely damaged.

Sources:

3X254-0/00