Accident Lancair 320 N6111, Tuesday 11 May 1999
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 May 1999
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair 320
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6111
MSN: 1
Engine model:Lycoming IO-260-EXP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tallessee, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(41A)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The purpose of the flight was to demonstrate a high speed, low altitude pass over the runway. During climb out the airplane entered a nose-up attitude followed by a nose-down attitude. A witness reported that the airplane entered a counter clockwise spin, and collided with the ground in a wooded area. A tree in the immediate vicinity of the impact point was damaged. A witness also reported that the engine continued to run at a high RPM rate throughout the sequence of flight events. Examination of the accident site disclosed the airplane rested in a nose down attitude at the base of a large tree. Examination of the airframe confirmed that flight control cables and control surfaces were connected. Examination of the airframe and engine assembly failed to disclose a mechanical malfunction or a component failure.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain flying speed during the takeoff to initial climb that resulted in the a stall and the inflight collision with the trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL99LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL99LA083