| Date: | Saturday 5 May 1990 |
| Time: | 12:11 |
| Type: | Velocity |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N469Q |
| MSN: | HQA-89V61-1 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Santa Teresa, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS DOING HIGH SPEED TAXI IN AN EXPERIMENTAL HOME BUILT AIRCRAFT IN WHICH HE WAS PART OWNER AND BUILDER. HE HAD NO PREVIOUS EXPERIENCE IN THE AIRCRAFT. WHILE CONDUCTING A TAXI TEST THE AIRCRAFT BECAME AIRBORNE AND THE PILOT ELECTED TO FLY THE PATTERN. WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT WHICH IMPACTED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. CAUSE: FAILURE OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED ON FINAL APPROACH RESULTING IN AN INADVERTENT STALL AND UNCONTROLLED DESCENT INTO THE GROUND.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN90DQA01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23120 