Accident Christen A-1 , Monday 2 August 2004
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 August 2004
Time:13:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Christen A-1
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bergneustadt -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an aerotow takeoff, the tow plane was pulled upward at the tail by the glider during the initial climb. After the release of the...

Sources:

3X146-1/04