Accident Christen A-1 , Thursday 20 May 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 May 2004
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Christen A-1
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marburg-Schönstadt -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the landing approach, after an evasive maneuver (as a person was on the runway), the left wing made contact with the ground, followed by a hard landing.

Sources:

3X053-0/04