Accident Christen A-1 , Sunday 23 June 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 June 2002
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Christen A-1
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wildberg -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the aircraft went too far. To avoid rolling beyond the runway end, the pilot steered the aircraft left and rolled into a ditch.

Sources:

3X124-0/02