Runway excursion Accident Christen A-1 , Saturday 15 July 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 July 2000
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Christen A-1
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wustweiler -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Due to an engine malfunction, the takeoff was aborted. The aircraft overran the runway end and overturned in an adjacent wheat field. Others: Aircraft severely damaged.

Sources:

3X155-0/00