Accident Christen Eagle , Monday 16 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 June 2003
Time:11:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EAGL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Christen Eagle
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Koblenz-Winningen Airfield (EDRK) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the aircraft sank during the transition from a sideslip and landed so hard that the left wheel broke off.

Sources:

CX004-0/03