| Date: | Sunday 4 July 1999 |
| Time: | 20:10 LT |
| Type: | Kolb Twinstar Mark-III |
| Owner/operator: | Rjr Aviation Inc. |
| Registration: | N901JL |
| MSN: | 1017 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 47 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Clark, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Brookfield, OH (4D2) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The homebuilt airplane was observed making multiple low altitude passes over a lake. The airplane was observed to pull up into a vertical climb. When the airplane reached an estimated height of about 300 feet above the water, it continued over onto its back, and then into a nose down attitude similar to a loop. However, the airplane did not recover to level flight, but continued in a nose down attitude and struck the surface of the water. Witnesses reported the sound of the engine remained constant throughout the maneuver. Examination of the airplane revealed flight control continuity was present. The investigation revealed the airplane had been taken without permission of the owner. The pilot did not possess a pilot certificate or FAA airman medical certificate. However, he had flown and worked on ultra-lites.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to perform an aerobatic maneuver with inadequate altitude for recovery/clearance.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC99LA165 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC99LA165
Location