Accident Christen inc Pitts S-1 , Sunday 11 July 2010
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 July 2010
Time:19:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Christen inc Pitts S-1
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kulmbach Airfield (EDQK) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kulmbach Airfield (EDQK)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the aircraft's wing touched the ground, causing the aircraft to veer off and come to rest beside the runway.

Sources:

CX009-10